Friday, April 29

SCHOOL NEWS edgewood shines at the oc science fair

On April 6th 2011, Edgewood's 16 top science fair students headed to the Orange County Fairgrounds to present their projects in the Orange County Science and Engineering Fair (OCSEF).  The OCSEF is an annual event organized to encourage the youth of our county to learn about science and to consider a career in science or engineering.  The competition involves presenting a scientific project completed by the student to a variety of board and special judges who are scientists, engineers, and educators in industry and schools in and around southern California. 

Following the judging, students patiently awaited the awards ceremony the following Sunday, April 10th.  The results of this year's competition were another amazing success by Edgewood students!  Of the 16 Edgewood students presenting at the OCSEF, 9 qualified for the California State Science Fair in May.  What follows are the listing of the awards taken by our students at the OCSEF. 

Student Awards: 
Kieran M. won First Place in the Electricity and Electronics category.  He also won the SPIE the International Society for Optics & Photonics: First Place award.
Amanda C. won First Place in the Microbiology and Cell Biology category.  She also won a UCI School of Biological Sciences Award.
Meghana K. won First Place in the Product Testing category.
Nicholas I. won First Place in the Environmental Science / Ecology category.
Alison R. won Second Place in the Mathematics and Software category.
Christopher T. won Second Place in the Fluids/Aerodynamics/Thermodynamics category.  He also won a special U.S. Air Force Award.
Ethan M. won Second Place in the Applied Mechanics/Structures & Mechanisms/Manufacturing category.
Lam N. won Second Place in the Electricity and Electronics category.
Parisa B. won Third Place in the Applied Mechanics/Structures & Mechanisms/Manufacturing.  She also won a special OC Engineering Council Award.
Amanda M. won Honorable Mention in the Pharmacology category.  She also won a special Office of Naval Research Award.
Francisco B. won Honorable Mention in the Environmental Science/Ecology category.  He also won a special National Water Research Institute Award.
Chase W. won Honorable Mention in the Chemistry category.
Jonathan B. won Honorable Mention in the Applied Mechanics/Structures & Mechanisms/Manufacturing category.  He also won a special an American Vacuum Society Award, a National Association of Corrosion Engineers: Second Place Award, and a Office of Naval Research Award award.
Komal P. won Honorable Mention in the Product Testing category.
Joseph R. won an Office of Naval Research Award award.

That's four 1st place awards, four 2nd place awards, one 3rd place awards, and five honorable mentions.  This was enough medals to ensure that Edgewood kept the trophy for Most Outstanding Junior High School at the OCSEF.  For the fourth year, that trophy sits proudly in the front office, where it will remain until the next OCSEF competition.  Congratulations Edgewood! 

Contributed by Jonna, Edgewood Campus 

No comments:

Post a Comment